You are on page 1of 10
[…] into its determination of whether the CPSA requirement had been met. Findings
that necessitate a balancing of policy considerations may require a reviewing
court to find that an agency erred and therefore used the wrong procedure, as
the Fifth Circuit did with the UFFI ban. Such an error, however, cannot form
the basis of governmental tort liability because of the discretionary function
exception.

B. Consumer Product Safety Act


29

Appellant contends that this suit is permitted against the United States by the
Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. 2053(h), which provides that 28
U.S.C. 2680(a) and (h) do not prohibit a claim that:

(1) is based upon-30


31

(A) misrepresentation or deceit on the part of the Commission or any employee


thereof, or

32

(B) any exercise or performance, or failure to exercise or perform, a

discretionary function on the part of the Commission or any employee thereof,


which exercise, performance, or failure was grossly negligent; and
33 is not made with respect to any agency action (as defined in section 551(13) of
(2)
title 5).
34

15 U.S.C. 2053(h) (emphasis added). We note that the CPSA does not alter
the threshold limitation on sovereign immunity imposed by 28 U.S.C.
1346(b) and 2674--threshold limitations that we hold above applicable to this
case.

35

In the case at bar appellants have failed to allege either misrepresentation or


deceit on the part of the Commission, as required by 15 U.S.C. 2053(h)(1)
(A). Further, the district court found that the conduct of the Commission was
not "grossly negligent" within the meaning of section 2053(h)(1)(B). Joint App.
at 253. Appellant has not directed us toward any evidence that the district