You are on page 1of 19
[…] habeas corpus by a person in custody pursuant to a state court judgment shall be
entertained "only on the ground that he is in custody in violation of the . . . laws
. . . of the United States." Appellant Frank Esola's claim is that he is in custody
in violation of Article IV(e) of the Interstate Agreement on Detainers, N.J.S.A.
2A:159A-4(e). At oral argument before this Court, counsel for appellee
conceded that a claim arising under the New Jersey enactment of the agreement
presented a claim under the laws of the United States.15 Because this
requirement goes to the jurisdiction of a federal court to grant habeas corpus
relief, some discussion is warranted.16

14

Congress provided in section 2 of P.L. 91-538:

"15The Interstate Agreement on Detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into
by the United States on its own behalf and on behalf of the District of Columbia
with all jurisdictions legally joining in substantially the following form: . . .."
16

(18 U.S.C. Appendix (1975 Supp.)).17

17

The habeas petition alleges that Esola, while an inmate of the Federal
Correctional Institution at Danbury, was transferred to Freehold, New Jersey,
on several occasions. As a federal prisoner, the transfer could have been