You are on page 1of 27
[…] Plaintiffs are the class representatives for a class consisting of all persons,
except for the former officers and directors of Mutual Benefit Life Insurance
Company ("Mutual Benefit" or the "Company"), who purchased certain
annuities, which the class alleges were in fact securities subject to the federal
securities laws, from Mutual Benefit

Judge Ludwig concurs in the result

In 1992, while Mutual Benefit's Rehabilitation was ongoing, the New Jersey
Legislature repealed the UILA and enacted the Life & Health Insurers
Rehabilitation & Liquidation Act (the "RLA"), N.J.Stat.Ann. Secs. 17B:32-31
to 17B:32-91 (West Supp.1994). The RLA's purpose is "the protection of the
interests of insureds, claimants, creditors and the public generally" by clarifying
the law, equitably apportioning any unavoidable losses, and providing a
comprehensive rehabilitation and liquidation scheme. N.J.Stat.Ann. Sec.
17B:32-31(b) (West Supp.1994). The Legislature expressly made the RLA
applicable to pending rehabilitation proceedings. N.J.Stat.Ann.