Professional Documents
[…] authorized to make, and to contract to make, periodic interest reduction
payments on behalf of the owner of a rental housing project designed for
occupancy by lower income families, which shall be accomplished through
payments to mortgagees holding mortgages meeting the special requirements
specified in this section.
Tenants residing in Section 236 developments are required to pay, as rent, the
greater of either one-fourth of their monthly income, as defined, or a "basic
rental charge determined on the basis of operating the project with (the Section
236 mortgage interest subsidies)." 12 U.S.C. 1715z-1(f)(1) (1976).
For 20 percent of the units in projects assisted by Section 236 after August 22,
1974, HUD is authorized to make "additional assistance payments to the project
owner on behalf of tenants whose incomes are too low for them to afford the
basic rentals ... with 25 per centum of their income." 12 U.S.C. 1715z-1(f)(2)
(1976).
10
11
12
This responsibility would only arise if, at the time certification occurs, the
number of units occupied by eligible tenants is greater than the number of units
authorized to be assisted under the Contract
13