Professional Documents
[…] of harmlessness does not appear with such clarity from an unguided search of
the record that we should raise the issue on our own motion." Id. Although a
reversal may be costly, we must vacate Russell's convictions.
10
Mark McLaughlin complains that because the indictment charged him with
evasion of payment of taxes rather than with evasion of assessment of taxes, see
26 U.S.C. 7201, there was a failure of proof at trial. Because the
McLaughlins did not raise this claim before the district court, plain error
analysis applies. Fed.R.Crim.P. 52(b). Section 7201 states, in relevant part:
"Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax
imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall ... be guilty of a felony...." 26
U.S.C. 7201. Count Two of the indictment charged that the McLaughlins
11
willfully
attempted to evade and defeat the payment of a large part of the income tax
due and owing by [BIU] ... by concealing and attempting to conceal from BIU's