Beatrice Mulanga v. John Ashcroft, Attorney General of The United States of America, 349 F.3d 123, 3rd Cir. (2003)
[…] record considered as a whole, and will reverse those findings only if there is
evidence so compelling that no reasonable factfinder could conclude as the BIA
did." Kayembe v. Ashcroft, 334 F.3d 231, 234 (3d Cir.2003) (citing Gao, 299
F.3d at 272). See also Zubeda v. Ashcroft, 333 F.3d 463, 471 (3d Cir.2003).

III. Legal Standards


24

The basic principles underlying Mulanga's claim are well established. The
Attorney General has the discretionary power to grant asylum to an alien who
qualifies as a refugee within the meaning of 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(42)(A). See 8
U.S.C. 1158(b)(1). A refugee is "any person who is outside any country of
such person's nationality ... and who is unable or unwilling to return to, and is
unable or unwilling to avail himself or herself of the protection of, that country
because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of
race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion[.]" 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(42)(A). As previously stated, Mulanga appeals
the denial of her application for asylum, withholding of removal, and relief
under the United Nations Convention Against Torture.

25

To establish eligibility for asylum based on past persecution, an asylum