Beatrice Mulanga v. John Ashcroft, Attorney General of The United States of America, 349 F.3d 123, 3rd Cir. (2003)
[…] See id. at 189 ("Ma'am, do you have these
children? Are they a figment of your imagination? Do they really exist?"). It
appears that, ultimately, the birth certificates were not included as part of the
record. See id. at 210.

At oral argument, Mulanga's counsel told the Court that Mrs. Mulanga was
paroled from detention due to a medical condition some time after the removal
proceedings before the IJ

Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment


or Punishment, Dec. 10, 1984, S. Treaty Doc. No. 100-20 (1988), 1465
U.N.T.S. 85

See 8 C.F.R. 208.13(a) ("The burden of proof is on the applicant for asylum
to establish that he or she is a refugee as defined in section 101(a)(42) of the
Act."); 8 C.F.R. 208.16(b) ("The burden of proof is on the applicant for
withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3) of the Act to establish that his
or her life or freedom would be threatened in the proposed country of removal
on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social

group, or political opinion."); 8 C.F.R. 208.16(c)(2) ("The burden of proof is


on the applicant for withholding of removal under this paragraph to establish
that it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the
proposed country of removal.").
7

We note that an applicant can establish eligibility for asylum or withholding of


removal based on persecution on account of either a political opinion s/he
actually holds or on the basis of one imputed to him or her, whether correctly or