You are on page 1of 18
[…] claims, and the district court found, that Fidelity violated TILA (1) by failing to
disclose the $13 fee as a finance charge; and (2) by failing to properly itemize
in its disclosure form the amount financed. On appeal, Smith continues to rely
on the above bases for TILA liability found by the district court as well as
several other grounds for imposing liability. The district court did not consider
the merits of these additional grounds. Fidelity challenges each of the findings
of liability and asks us in the exercise of our discretion not to review the
additional grounds.

14

a. $13 Filing Fee

15

Finance charges are defined at 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1605(a) as "the sum of all
charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom credit is
extended, and is imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to
the extension of credit." Failure to disclose the total finance charge not only
affords the consumer a remedy of statutory damages but also constitutes a
material violation entitling the consumer to rescind the loan. 15 U.S.C. Sec.
1640(a); 12 C.F.R. Sec. 226.23(a)(3) n. 48.

16