You are on page 1of 18
[…] the holdings of the Bankruptcy Court in In re Celona and In re Gurst.

62

Based on similar reasoning, we find that Fidelity's actions did not violate the
disclosure requirements associated with the notice of rescission. TILA provides

at 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1635(a) that "[t]he creditor shall clearly and conspicuously
disclose, in accordance with regulations of the Board, to any obligor in a
transaction subject to this section the rights of the obligor under this section."
Pursuant to this section the Board has promulgated 12 C.F.R. Sec. 226.23(b)
which provides:
63

(b) Notice of right to rescind. In a transaction subject to rescission, a creditor


shall deliver 2 copies of the notice of the right to rescind to each consumer
entitled to rescind. The notice shall be on a separate document that identifies the
transaction and shall clearly and conspicuously disclose the following:

64

(1) The retention or acquisition of a security interest in the consumer's principal


dwelling.

65

(2) The consumer's right to rescind the transaction.

66

(3) How to exercise the right to rescind, with a form for that purpose,
designating the address of the creditor's place of business.

67

(4) The effects of rescission, as described in paragraph (d) of this section.

68

(5) The date the rescission period expires.

69

The premature performance in this case, while a violation of Sec. 226.23(c), is


most certainly not a violation of Sec. 226.23(b). The two subsections, while
adjacent in the C.F.R., are separate with a violation of only Sec. 226.23(b)
extending the rescissory period.