You are on page 1of 18
[…] additional grounds.

14

a. $13 Filing Fee

15

Finance charges are defined at 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1605(a) as "the sum of all
charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom credit is
extended, and is imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to
the extension of credit." Failure to disclose the total finance charge not only
affords the consumer a remedy of statutory damages but also constitutes a
material violation entitling the consumer to rescind the loan. 15 U.S.C. Sec.
1640(a); 12 C.F.R. Sec. 226.23(a)(3) n. 48.

16

In the Smith transaction, Fidelity withheld certain money from the loan
proceeds distributed to Smith in order to pay for filing fees to clear title to
Smith's house. Under 12 C.F.R. Sec. 226.4(e)(2) "[t]axes and fees prescribed

by law that actually are or will be paid to public officials for determining the
existence of or for perfecting, releasing or satisfying a security claim" are not
finance charges. In this case, however, Fidelity was unable to obtain a signed
release from Troy Acceptance because Troy was no longer in business and
Fidelity simply retained the money, i.e., $13, which it had planned to use to
clear Smith's title of Troy's lien.