You are on page 1of 18
[…] release from Troy Acceptance because Troy was no longer in business and
Fidelity simply retained the money, i.e., $13, which it had planned to use to
clear Smith's title of Troy's lien. On these facts the district court found that the
$13 was an undisclosed finance charge because the funds were never used to
release a security interest.
17

We conclude, on the facts of this case, that the $13 charge cannot properly be
considered a "finance charge." The effect of subsequent events on the accuracy
of disclosures is dealt with in 12 C.F.R. Sec. 226.17(e) which states:

18a disclosure becomes inaccurate because of an event that occurs after the creditor
If
delivers the required disclosures, the inaccuracy is not a violation of this regulation.
19

The purpose of this regulation is to relieve creditors from making disclosures


regarding every contingency which might arise. Cf. Greer v. General Motors
Acceptance Corp., 505 F.Supp. 692, 694 (N.D.Ga.1980). Indeed, the Official
Staff Interpretation of Sec. 226.17(e) states:

20