You are on page 1of 13
[…] Modine Mfg. Corp. v. Kay, 791 F.2d 267, 273-74 (3d Cir.1986); United States
v. Unitank Terminal Service, 724 F.Supp. 1158, 1164 (E.D.Pa.1989).

IV.

19

20

The Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, as amended, was


enacted to protect groundwater from contamination by solid and hazardous
waste. Subtitle C of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. 6921-6934, establishes "cradle-tograve" regulations to assure that hazardous waste is safely treated, stored, and
disposed. See generally, United States v. Johnson & Towers, Inc., 741 F.2d
662, 666-67 (3d Cir.1984). Section 3004(a) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. 6924(a),
requires the EPA to "promulgate regulations establishing such performance
standards [for hazardous waste facilities] ... as may be necessary to protect
human health and the environment." These standards may include, but need not
be limited to, requirements pertaining to reporting, monitoring and inspecting;
location, design and construction; contingency plans, operational continuity and
financial responsibility; and permit compliance. The state of West Virginia is