Application of The United States For An Order Authorizing The Interception of Oral Communications, in Re United States of America, 563 F.2d 637, 4th Cir. (1977)
[…] That section gives the Government the right
to appeal from an order granting a motion to suppress made under 18 U.S.C.
2518(10)(a), or the denial of an application for an order of approval for
emergency electronic surveillance made pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2518(7).4 The
Government points out, however, that section 2518(10)(b) is not exclusive and
by its terms the appeals authorized in the two specified circumstances are "(i)n
addition to any other right to appeal * * * ." Accordingly, the Government
contends that it has a right to appeal the district court's order under either 18
U.S.C. 3731 or 28 U.S.C. 1291.
We agree with counsel for the appellee that appellate jurisdiction of this case
cannot be based upon 18 U.S.C. 3731. That statute provides in pertinent part:
10 appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or
"An
order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the return of
seized property in a criminal proceeding * * * ." (Emphasis supplied).
11
We are of the opinion, however, that we have jurisdiction of the present case
under 28 U.S.C. 1291 since the district court's order was a "final decision"
within the meaning of the statute. As we have pointed out, the Government's