You are on page 1of 21
[…] alleged that, by retaining and investing RAA funds for its own
enrichment, the insurer violated both the ERISA section 404(a)
duty of loyalty and the 406(b) prohibition against self-dealing.
Vander Luitgaren, 765 F.3d at 61-62; Merrimon, 758 F.3d at 51.
Much as plaintiffs in this case acknowledge that, prior
to a redemption, the cash is an asset of the mutual fund (not the
plan), so too the beneficiaries in Merrimon conceded that, prior
to the creation of an RAA, funds held in the insurer's general
account were not plan assets.

See Merrimon, 758 F.3d at 56;

Compare 29 U.S.C. 1101(b)(1) ("In the case of a plan which


invests in any security issued by a[ mutual fund], the assets of
such plan . . . shall not . . . be deemed to include any assets of
such [mutual fund]."), with id. 1101(b)(2) ("In the case of a
plan to which a guaranteed benefit policy is issued by an insurer,
the assets of such plan . . . shall not . . . be deemed to include
any assets of such insurer."). And much as plaintiffs here contend

- 14 -

that, upon redemption, the cash becomes a plan asset, so too the
beneficiaries there posited that, "when a death benefit . . . is
redeemed by means of the establishment of an RAA, the RAA funds
become plan assets."

Merrimon, 758 F.3d at 56.