You are on page 1of 23
[…] accept gratuities, favors, or anything of monetary value from contractors, or parties to
subagreements. However, recipients may set standards for situations in which the
financial interest is not substantial or the gift is an unsolicited item of nominal value.”

• “Competition,” (45 CFR § 74.43) states, “The recipient shall be alert to organizational
conflicts of interest as well as noncompetitive practices among contractors that may
restrict or eliminate competition or otherwise restrain trade.”

• “Conflict of Interest,” (42 CFR § 51.26) states, “The P&A system must develop

appropriate policies and procedures to avoid actual or apparent conflict of interest

involving clients, employees, contractors and subcontractors, and members of the

governing authority and advisory council . . .”

• OMB Circular A-122 Attachment A Section (A)(3)(b)-(c) states that, to determine


whether cost is reasonable, one must look at “…such factors as generally accepted sound
business practices, arms length bargaining . . .” and “[w]hether the individuals concerned