How To Beat HSBC & Fremont 2018-02-08 Court Stamped Response To Motion For Summary Judgment 2.8.18 (Filed)
[…] Under New York Trust Law, the trustee under a corporate indenture... has his [or her] rights and
duties defined, not by the fiduciary relationship, but only by the terms of the agreement. AG
Capital Funding Partners, L.P. v. State St. Bank & Trust Co., 2008 N.Y. Slip Op. 5766, 7 (N.Y.
2008). This is also the law in Illinois according to 760 ILCS 5/3. A trustee has only the authority
which is granted by the instrument under which he holds. Allison & Ver Valen Co. V. McNee,
170 Misc. 144, 146 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1939). According to New York Estates Powers and Trust Law
Section 7-2.1( c ) a trustee is authorized to acquire property "in the name of the trust as such
name is designated in the instrument creating said trust property." For the conveyance of the
property into the trust to be effective, the conveyance shall be done by the terms of the
instrument which created the trust and the conveyance must designate the specific trust and
beneficiary. Absent that, the assignment of the Mortgage Note is not valid.