Mastro DFS Contempt Motion
[…] hereunder.”); see also Cambridge Assocs. v. Town of N. Salem, 228 A.D.2d 537, 539, 644 N.Y.S.2d 775,
776 (2d Dep’t 1996) (where, as here, such language appears in the order incorporating a settlement
agreement, “the Supreme Court retain[s] jurisdiction over the matter.”); Matter of Fontana D’Oro
Foods, Inc., 122 Misc. 2d 1091, 1093, 472 N.Y.S.2d 528, 530 (Sup. Ct. Richmond Cnty. 1983) (same).
The New York Judiciary Law expressly provides for this Court to enter contempt orders and
to sanction parties for their “disobedience.” Under that New York law:
Judiciary Law § 753(A)(3) (emphasis added). In addition, an application for contempt may be made
by motion. See id. § 756 (“An application to punish for a contempt punishable civilly may be
commenced by notice of motion returnable before the court or judge authorized to punish for the
offense . . . .”).
McCormick v. Axelrod, 59 N.Y.2d 574, 583, 453 N.E.2d 508, 512–13 (1983) (internal citations
omitted). A “so-ordered” stipulation constitutes a “lawful order of the court.” See HCE Assocs. v.
21
3000 Watermill Lane Realty Corp., 173 A.D.2d 774, 775, 570 N.Y.S.2d 642, 643 (2d Dep’t 1991)