Professional Documents
[…] INFORMATION concerning intelligence sources and/or methods and intelligence about the
military capabilities and preparedness of a particular foreign nation. The indictment charges that
Kim had a reason to believe that this information could be used to the injury of the United States
and to the advantage of a foreign nation and that Kim knowingly and willfully communicated,
delivered or transmitted that information to a reporter for a national news organization, who was
not entitled to receive that information. The indictment charges this conduct was a violation of
18 U.S.C. § 793(d), part ofthe Espionage Act of 1917, as amended. Section 793(d) reads as
follows:
Whoever, lawfully having possession of, access to, control over, or being entrusted
with any document, writing, code book, signal book, sketch, photograph,
photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, instrument, appliance, or note
relating to the national defense, or information relating to the national defense which
information the possessor has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the
United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation, willfully communicates,
delivers, transmits or causes to be communicated, delivered, or transmitted or
attempts to communicate, deliver, transmit or cause to be communicated, delivered
or transmitted the same to any person not entitled to receive it, or willfully retains the
same and fails to deliver it on demand to the officer or employee of the United States
entitled to receive it ... [s]hall be fined ... or imprisoned not more than ten years,
or both.
18 U.S.C. § 793(d).
Count Two of the indictment charges that on or about September 24, 2009, Kim denied to
agents of the Federal Bureau of Investigation that he had had any contact with a named reporter
for a national news organization since meeting the reporter in or about March 2009. The