Professional Documents
[…] information.
Firstly, the word "information" is usually defined so as to include intangible forms of data
or knowledge. See Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 599 (lOth ed. 1997) (defining
established that, when the statutory language is plain, we must enforce it according to its terms."
Jiminez v. Quarterman, 555 U.S. 113, 118 (2009). Given this ordinary definition of the term, it
would be unusual to construe the word "information" to refer only to information in tangible
forms. This is particularly so in light of the fact that the list of tangible items in§ 793(d) is
structurally separated from the phrase "information relating to the national defense," which alone
is modified by the requirement that "the possessor has reason to believe [the information] could
be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation." 18 U.S.C.
§ 793(d). Congress's decision to impose a mens rea requirement for the communication,
delivery, or transmission of"information" but not for tangible items demonstrates that Congress
8
Case 1:10-cr-00225-CKK Document 53 Filed 08/24/11 Page 9 of 24
understood and embraced the distinction between the tangible items listed in the statute and
intangible "information." See United States v. Aquino, 555 F.3d 124, 131 n.13 (3d Cir. 2009)
("Section 793(e) differentiates between 'tangible' information, i.e., the laundry list of items in the
statute, and 'intangible' information, i.e., knowledge.") 2 ; United States v. Morison, 622 F. Supp.
2d 1009, 10 11 (D. Md. ), appeal dismissed, 77 4 F .2d 1156 (4th Cir. 1985).
Defendant argues that construing the word "information" as "knowledge" will lead to
absurd results because§ 793(d) makes it unlawful to "willfully retain[]" such information and
"fail[] to deliver it on demand to the officer or employee of the United States entitled to receive
it." 18 U.S.C. § 793(d). Defendant argues that it makes no sense to criminalize the retention of
otherwise. See United States v. Rosen, 444 F. Supp. 2d 664, 669 n.6 (E.D. Va. 2006) ("Because
punishing someone for the willful retention of intangible information, i.e., knowledge, is absurd,