Administrative Complaint Against Norman Quintero
[…] Based on the foregoing Statement of Facts, the Office concludes as a matter oflaw each
of the following:
(2) If the office finds a person in violation of any act specified in this section, it may enter
an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
(a) Issuance of a reprimand.
4
(b) Suspension of a license, subject to reinstatement upon satisfying all reasonable
conditions imposed by the office.
(c) Revocation of a license.
(d) Denial of a license.
(e) Imposition of a fine in an amount up to $25,000 for each count or separate
offense.
28. For activities after October 1,2010, Section 494.0014, Fla. Stat., states:
(l) The office may issue and serve upon any person an order to cease and desist and to
take corrective action if it has reason to believe the person is violating, has violated, or is
about to violate any provision of ss. 494.001-494.0077, any rule or order issued under ss.
494.001-494.0077, or any written agreement between the person and the office. All
procedural matters relating to issuance and enforcement of such order are govemed by
the Administrative Procedures Act.
(2) The office may order the refund of any fee directly or indirectly assessed and charged
on a mortgage loan transaction which is unauthorized or exceeds the maximum fee
specifically authorized in ss. 494.001-494.0077.
(c) Solicit, charge, receive, or attempt to collect or secure payment, directly or indirectly, for loan
modification services before completing or performing all services included in the agreement for
loan modification services. A fee may be charged only if the loan modification results in a