You are on page 1of 104
[…] Georgia Appleseed ■ Heir Property in Georgia Attorney Training Manual


Chapter 7 Page 5
four weeks. At the completion of the sale, the proceeds will be divided amongst all co-owners
in proportion to their respective interests after deducting the expenses of the proceedings.
Additionally, all co-owners will execute the necessary conveyance documents to the purchaser.
If a co-owner fails to do so, two or three of the commissioners may execute a deed of
conveyance to the purchaser on that co-owner’s behalf.

1.4 Discretion of the Court

Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 44-6-170, “in any extraordinary case not covered by Code
Sections 44-6-160 through 44-6-169, the court may frame its proceeding and order so as to meet
the exigency of the case without forcing the parties into equity.” As such the court may award
attorneys’ fees. 25 The court’s discretionary power in the partition process is discussed below for
both in kind and by sale partition actions.

For a partition in kind, the court may require that an improved portion of the land may be