Seven-Sky V Holder, No 11-5047 (DC Cir, 8 Dec 2011) Obamacare, Kavanaugh Dissent at 39
[…] these tax penalties.” True, but Congress could just as easily have
said: “The Anti-Injunction Act does not apply to these tax
penalties.” Congress did neither. We must analyze the statutory
terms that Congress employed, not those that we wish Congress had
employed.
23
The Fourth Circuit relied on Section 6201 to conclude that
the Anti-Injunction Act barred a pre-enforcement suit challenging
the Affordable Care Act’s individual mandate. See Liberty Univ. v.
Geithner, No. 10-2347, 2011 WL 3962915 (4th Cir. Sept. 8, 2011).
36
To spell this out, let’s again go to the text. Section 6201
authorizes and requires the IRS 24 to make “assessments of all
taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the
tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by this title.” 26
U.S.C. § 6201(a). Importantly, Section 6201 thus defines
taxes for assessment purposes as “including” additional
amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties, which
are the three kinds of civil penalties imposed by the Tax Code
and assessed by the IRS. 25