Seven-Sky V Holder, No 11-5047 (DC Cir, 8 Dec 2011) Obamacare, Kavanaugh Dissent at 39
[…] Moreover, the fact that an exaction is
not labeled a tax does not vitiate Congress’s power under the
Taxing Clause. See License Tax Cases, 72 U.S. 462, 471 (1867)
(“The granting of a license, therefore, must be regarded as nothing
more than a mere form of imposing a tax, and of implying nothing
except that the licensee shall be subject to no penalties under
national law, if he pays it.”). Nor does it matter that Congress did
not explicitly cite the Taxing Clause when enacting the legislation.
55
not just incentivize certain kinds of lawful behavior but also
mandates such behavior. Section 5000A provides: “An
applicable individual shall for each month beginning after
2013 ensure that the individual, and any dependent of the
individual who is an applicable individual, is covered under
minimum essential coverage for such month.” 26 U.S.C.
§ 5000A(a) (emphasis added).

Therefore, beginning in 2014, a citizen who does not


maintain health insurance might be acting illegally. 38 The
Taxing Clause has not traditionally authorized a legal
prohibition or mandate, as opposed to just a financial