Seven-Sky V Holder, No 11-5047 (DC Cir, 8 Dec 2011) Obamacare, Kavanaugh Dissent at 39
[…] block payment of the penalties, then the tax penalties would not be
paid “upon notice and demand by the Secretary,” as the statute
requires. Absent any textual indication to the contrary, this
language further suggests that a taxpayer may not bring a pre-
enforcement suit challenging the individual mandate.
17
That conclusion finds further support when we examine
how the Anti-Injunction Act applies to other Tax Code penalties
that, like the Affordable Care Act penalty, are codified outside of
chapter 68 but cross-reference chapter 68. For example, Sections
5114, 5684, and 5761 of the Tax Code impose tax penalties for
violation of certain laws related to liquor and tobacco; all provide
that the penalties “shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same
manner as taxes, as provided in section 6665(a).”
Section 6665(a), which is in chapter 68, in turn states that
“penalties provided by this chapter shall be paid upon notice and
demand and shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same
manner as taxes.” (Section 6665(a) thus echoes Section 6671(a),