Seven-Sky V Holder, No 11-5047 (DC Cir, 8 Dec 2011) Obamacare, Kavanaugh Dissent at 39
[…] That straightforward chain of logic convincingly


demonstrates that the Anti-Injunction Act poses a
jurisdictional bar to our deciding this case at this time.

Moreover, there is an alternative and independent reason


that the Anti-Injunction Act applies here. Section 6201 of the
Tax Code defines the IRS’s authority for assessment and
collection of taxes to include assessment and collection of the
civil penalties in the Tax Code that are assessed by the IRS –
what are statutorily known as “additional amounts,”
“additions to the tax,” and “assessable penalties.” Section
6201 specifically requires the IRS to assess “all taxes
(including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax,
and assessable penalties) imposed by this title.” 26 U.S.C.
§ 6201(a); see 26 U.S.C. §§ 6301-6303 (collection). The
Affordable Care Act imposes a civil “penalty” for failure to
have health insurance; the penalty is to be “assessed” by the
IRS; and it is to be assessed “in the same manner as an