Seven-Sky V Holder, No 11-5047 (DC Cir, 8 Dec 2011) Obamacare, Kavanaugh Dissent at 39
[…] Code. (The terms “Tax Code,” “Internal Revenue Code,” and
“Title 26” are synonymous.) Title 26 contains 11 subtitles,
which in turn are subdivided into chapters numbered 1
through 100.

Within Title 26 is Subtitle D, which is entitled


“Miscellaneous Excise Taxes.” Within Subtitle D is chapter
48, which is entitled “Maintenance of Minimum Essential
Coverage.” Within chapter 48 is Section 5000A, which is
entitled “Requirement to maintain minimum essential
coverage” and contains the individual mandate provision at
issue in this case.

Section 5000A provides in relevant part:

(a) Requirement to maintain minimum essential


coverage. – An applicable individual shall for each
month beginning after 2013 ensure that the individual,
and any dependent of the individual who is an
applicable individual, is covered under minimum
essential coverage for such month.
(b) Shared responsibility payment. –
(1) In general. – If a taxpayer who is an applicable
individual, or an applicable individual for whom the
taxpayer is liable under paragraph (3), fails to meet the
requirement of subsection (a) for 1 or more months,
then, except as provided in subsection (e), there is
hereby imposed on the taxpayer a penalty with respect
to such failures in the amount determined under
subsection (c).
8
(2) Inclusion with return. – Any penalty imposed by
this section with respect to any month shall be
included with a taxpayer’s return under chapter 1 for
the taxable year which includes such month.

Section 5000A further provides that the amount of the tax


penalty is capped at the average price of a health insurance
plan. The section also specifies who is covered and who is
exempt. For example, lower-income individuals and illegal