Seven-Sky V Holder, No 11-5047 (DC Cir, 8 Dec 2011) Obamacare, Kavanaugh Dissent at 39
[…] penalties imposed under Sections 5114, 5684, and 5761 are subject
28
B

In arguing that the Anti-Injunction Act does not apply


here, the majority opinion relies in part on a strained
interpretation of Section 6671(a) of chapter 68 subchapter B.

Recall that Section 5000A provides that Affordable Care


Act penalties for those without health insurance must be
assessed and collected in the same manner as penalties under
chapter 68 subchapter B, which in turn must be assessed and
collected in the same manner as taxes. The relevant cross-
referenced provision in chapter 68 subchapter B is Section
6671(a), which states:

The penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter


shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary,

to the Anti-Injunction Act and thus insulated from pre-enforcement


suits. See Supplemental Brief for United States at 4, Liberty Univ.
v. Geithner, No. 10-2347, 2011 WL 3962915 (4th Cir. Sept. 8,
2011). But those provisions and their cross-references to chapter