You are on page 1of 6
[…] (“Copyright in a work protected under this title vests initially in the author or authors of the

work.”). However, this only demonstrates that the photographers were the initial owners of the

copyright. Id. The fact that the photographers were the initial owners of the copyrights does not

contradict the allegation that Plaintiff was the owner of the copyrights at all times relevant to this

copyright infringement claim.

Defendant argues that if Plaintiff acquired legal or beneficial ownership of the copyright

through a transfer, it must allege the transfer occurred. See 17 U.S.C. § 204 (a) (“A transfer of

copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of

conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of

the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent.”). While Plaintiff may need to

provide evidence of such a transfer to prove it has standing to enforce the copyrights, at this

stage it need only allege ownership. See Affordable Aerial Photography, Inc. v. Illustrated

Props. Real Estate, No. 9:16-cv-80109, 2016 WL 8786785, at *2 (S.D. Fla.