BH Media v. Andy Bitter
[…] 6
Case 7:18-cv-00388-MFU Document 6 Filed 08/07/18 Page 6 of 23 Pageid#: 31
A. BH Media will likely succeed on the merits of its claims against Defendant.
BH Media is likely to succeed on the merits of its trade secret claims against Defendant
under both the Virginia Uniform Trade Secrets Act, Va. Code § 18.2-152.3 (“VUTSA”) and the
federal Defend Trade Secrets Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1836 (“DTSA”).4 In order to prevail on a VUTSA
claim, the plaintiff must establish that (1) the defendant acquired or disclosed a “trade secret”
and (2) the “trade secret” was misappropriated.5 Va. Code. Ann. § 59.1-336; S&S Computers &
Design, Inc. v. Paycom Billing Servs., Inc., No. CIV. A. 500CV00058, 2001 WL 515260, at *2
(W.D. Va. Apr. 5, 2001). A “trade secret” is defined as: “[i]nformation, including but not limited
to, a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: (1)
[d]erives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to,
and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic
value from its disclosure or use, and (2) [i]s the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the
4
Because the elements of a misappropriation claim under the DTSA are substantially
identical to a claim under the VUTSA, a separate analysis of the DTSA claim is omitted for
brevity, and any differences between the statues are noted where appropriate.
5