BH Media v. Andy Bitter
[…] U.S.C. §§ 2510(15) and (17); see also Maremont v. Susan Fredman Design Grp., Ltd., No. 10 C
7811, 2011 WL 6101949, at *1 (N.D. Ill. Dec. 7, 2011) (sending claim to jury on issue of
whether defendant violated SCA by, among other things, using Twitter without authorization).
(“VCCA”). Under the VCCA, it is “unlawful for any person, with malicious intent, to engage in
certain enumerated types of computer trespass.” See Marsteller v. ECS Fed., Inc., No. 1:13-cv-
593 JCC/JFA, 2013 WL 4781786, at *6 (E.D. Va. Sept. 5, 2013) (citing Va. Code § 18.2-152.4).
The VCCA includes a civil remedy for violations thereof. Va. Code § 18.2-152.12; iParadigms,
The prohibitions of the VCCA include, but are not limited to:
(i) “us[ing] a computer or computer network, without authority [to] convert[] the
disable any computer data, computer programs or computer software” Va. Code
§§ 18.2-152.4(1);
14
Case 7:18-cv-00388-MFU Document 6 Filed 08/07/18 Page 14 of 23 Pageid#: 39
(iii) “with malicious intent, to … [u]se a computer or computer network to make or
cause to be made an unauthorized copy, in any form, including but not limited to,
(iv) “willfully obtaining computer services without authority.” Va. Code § 18.2-152.6;
In order to state a claim under the statute, a plaintiff must plead facts sufficient to show
that a defendant was “without authority” or “unauthorized” to access the information. See, e.g.,
Supinger v.