States Suing Trump Administration Over Association Health Plans Seek Quick Win
[…] group). For example, Congress forbade exclusions based on pre-existing conditions in all three
markets, see 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-3; required that all group health plans, including large group
plans, cover certain benefits, such as preventive care and screenings for women, without cost-
sharing, see 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a); and required that such plans cover an insured’s “adult
child until the child turns 26 years of age,” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-14(a).
7
Two sets of definitions apply because ACA provisions are codified in different parts of Title
42.
8
42 U.S.C. § 18024 does not have its own definition of “employer,” but the definition contained
in 42 U.S.C. §300gg-91(d)(6) applies. See 42 U.S.C. § 18111 (“Unless specifically provided for
otherwise, the definitions contained in section 300gg–91 of this title shall apply with respect to
this title,” referring to Title I of the ACA, where 42 U.S.C. § 18024 was enacted).
5
Case 1:18-cv-01747-JDB Document 31-17 Filed 08/23/18 Page 16 of 68
Congress enacted ERISA in 1974 principally to protect employees, pensioners, and their
employee pension and welfare benefits.