States Suing Trump Administration Over Association Health Plans Seek Quick Win
[…] 2002). As a result, the “plain language of the [ERISA] statute would . . . seem to preclude
finding” that an association that includes such sole proprietors qualifies as an “association of
employers” under ERISA’s definition. Id.; see also Schwartz, 761 F.2d at 867 (holding that self-
employed individual was not a participant in an ERISA plan where he was the only contributor
to the plan). Many courts of appeals have reached the same result. 31
DOL’s own rule on this question has consistently defined a “working owner” without
after ERISA’s enactment, 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(b), 32 expressly excludes sole proprietors from
the definition of an “employee benefit plan,” stating that a plan under which “only partners or
only a sole proprietor are participants covered under the plan will not be covered” by Title I of
ERISA. Likewise, “[a]n individual and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be employees
owned by the individual or by the individual and his or her spouse.” Id. at § 2510.3-3(c)(1).33
31
See, e.g., Dahl v.