States Suing Trump Administration Over Association Health Plans Seek Quick Win
[…] value).
4
Case 1:18-cv-01747-JDB Document 31-17 Filed 08/23/18 Page 15 of 68
sixty percent of essential health benefit costs on an actuarial basis, id. § 4980H(b)(1)(B).5
Although not an essential health benefits requirement, that tax penalty provides some protection
for employees to ensure that relatively comprehensive benefits are provided by large employers. 6
In short, whether the ACA’s core protections apply to a particular type of coverage
depends on whether the coverage is individual, small group, or large group. The ACA supplies
essentially identical definitions of these terms at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91 and § 18024. 7 Under
each, a “small employer” is an “employer who employed an average of at least 1 but not more
than 50 employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least
1 employees [sic] on the first day of the plan year,” and a “large employer” is an “employer who
employed” more than fifty employees. 42 U.S.C. §§ 300gg-91(e), 18024(b)(1)–(2). These same
sections define “employer” by reference to Section 3(5) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(5), “except
that such term shall include only employers of two or more employees,” thus excluding sole
5
Under 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(b), an employer who provides health coverage in the large group
market can be subject to the provision’s $3,000 penalty only if an employee buys a different
policy on an exchange using a premium tax credit under the ACA. The employee can be eligible