Professional Documents
[…] Likewise, simple interference with the right of
exclusive use and possession of real property
constitutes irreparable harm, a right that, while
important, pales in comparison to suffering an
unconstitutional taking of property. See Marfork Coal
Co. v. Smith, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 17451, *18-*23
(S.D.W.Va. 2010). The same must also be true for the
permanent deprivation of a property right through the
unlawful exercise of the power of eminent domain.
Indeed, the right to private property is recognized as a
fundamental right in both Virginia and West Virginia.
Article I, section 1 of the Virginia Constitution provides
the following:
That all men are by nature equally free and
independent and have certain inherent rights, of
which, when they enter into a state of society,
they cannot, by any compact, deprive or divest
their posterity; namely, the enjoyment of life and
liberty, with the means of acquiring and
App. 192
B. Requested Relief
The Plaintiffs are entitled to a Preliminary
Injunction because they prevail on each of the Winter
factors – (1) likely to succeed on the merits; (2) likely to
suffer irreparable harm in the absence of preliminary