JF Gariepy Case Mentally Challenged Mexican Girl Pleading
[…] Proposed Ward.
13. Real Party in Interest submitted to this Court the “Appointment of Permanent
Guardian of the Person,” which contains a psychiatrist report (Appendix 2). This
submission was made in the trial court while the Relator was stripped of his due
process rights and the Relator will challenge several of the conclusions of the
report and the application document. The Relator has not been given a chance to
counter-interrogate the psychiatrist, nor to move for striking the report, which is
14. Real Party in Interest cites Texas Estates Code § 1055.003, providing “(2) the
proposed intervenor has such an adverse relationship with the Ward that the
rights.” However, the Real Party in Interest has not demonstrated that the Relator
had adverse interests to the original parties’ rights. All they have stated is
essentially that they are scandalized that the Proposed Ward has freely decided to