You are on page 1of 10
[…] 30.The Defendant Board is scheduled to convene its initial meeting on

Wednesday, December 19, 2018.

31.As noted, §14b(2) of Public Act 359 required the Governor to appoint

Defendants Richardson, Nystrom and England to serve 6-year terms on the

Defendant Board.

32.However, the 6-year term of office for the Defendants Richardson, Nystrom

and England contravenes Mich.Const.1963, art. V, §3.

33.Mich.Const.1963, art. V, §3, sets forth the terms of office for any board or

commission created after the effective date of the Michigan Constitution of

1963.

34.Mich.Const.1963, art. V, §3, states:

Terms of office of any board or commission created or enlarged


after the effective date of this constitution shall not exceed four
years except as otherwise authorized in this constitution. The terms of
office of existing boards and commissions which are longer than four

Page 7 of 10
years shall not be further extended except as provided in this
constitution. (Emphasis supplied).

35.As noted, the Defendants Corridor Authority and its Board were recently

created with the enactment of Public Act 359.

36.Public Act 359 was enacted into law on December 11, 2018.

37.Therefore, the Defendant Board was created after the effective date of the