You are on page 1of 48
[…] exchange—authorized by Delaware law. See UCC § 1-302, cmt. 1 (2007) (allowing

parties to change the legal consequences of a transaction by agreement). The Conditional

Exchange was effective as a matter of law independent of the Article 8 formalities.

-24-
UCC Article 8 provides a standard mechanism for the transfer of securities
by voluntary purchase, but not by automatic exchange. UCC Section 8-104 states that a
person "acquires a security or an interest therein, under this Article, if . . . [, inter alia,]
the person is a purchaser to whom a security is delivered pursuant to Section 8-301."

6 Del. C. § 8-104(a)(1) (emphasis added). "Purchase" and "purchaser" refer to voluntary


transactions only. 6 Del. C. § 1-201(b)(29) ("`Purchase' means taking by sale, lease,
discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or reissue, gift, or
any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property." (emphasis added)); id.
at § 1-201(b)(30) ("Purchaser" means one who "takes by purchase."); cf. 11U .S.C.

§ 101(43) (In the B ankruptcy Code, "[t]he term `purchaser' means transferee of a
voluntary transfer." (emphasis added)). Article 8 is explicitly non-exclusive: It states