Tamra Roberts JNC Application
[…] Not
only did the entries have no purpose, but the occurred when the tenants were the most vulnerable. It
occurred when they were undressed and when the children were home alone. This certainly would alter
one’s sense of security. The appropriate amount for each violation in this case is $1,000.00 for a total of
$4,000.00.
Issue: Whether the Plaintiff failed to comply with his duty to maintain a fit premises.
The landlord is required to “make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises
in a fit and habitable condition.” Iowa Code § 562A.15(1)(b). The landlord is required to “supply running
water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times…” Iowa Code § 562A.15(1)(f). Without such,
the tenant may recover damages. See Roeder v. Nolan, 321 N.W.2d 1 (Iowa 1982). There were issues
with the backup of sewage that cause the hot water heater to stop. The outages of hot water were
substantial.