You are on page 1of 24
[…] grades plaintiff received on her written performance evaluation.

D. Remedies

§4.13 The courts have confirmed that the WPA provides the exclusive remedy for an
employee who has been wrongfully discharged for reporting an employer’s violation of the
law to a public body. See Driver v Hanley, 207 Mich App 13, 523 NW2d 815 (1994), appeal
after remand, 226 Mich App 558, 574 NW2d 31 (1997); see also McNeill-Marks v
Midmichigan Med Ctr—Gratiot, 316 Mich App 1, 891 NW2d 528 (2016) (plaintiff’s public
policy claim preempted by her WPA claim because they arose out of same activity)..

MCL 15.364 provides the remedies available to employees under the WPA: “reinstatement
of the employee, the payment of back wages, full reinstatement of fringe benefits and
seniority rights, actual damages, or any combination of these remedies.” In addition,
emotional distress damages are available to a plaintiff. As the court of appeals explained, to
the extent that a plaintiff can prove emotional distress damages related to a WPA violation,
the exclusive remedy is under the WPA and not as a separate tort claim. Heckmann v