Lake Residents Vs Gbra 1
[…] herein. See Harris Cnty. Flood Control Dist. v. Kerr, 499 S.W.3d 793, 799 (Tex. 2016)
(“Sovereign immunity does not shield the government from liability for compensation under the
takings clause.”) (citing Gen. Servs. Comm’n v. Little-Tex Insulation Co., 39 S.W.3d 591, 598
(Tex. 2001) (Article 1, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution waives immunity from suit for an
inverse condemnation claim)). Accordingly, the GBRA has no immunity from suit or liability in
17. Likewise, because the alternative or additional statutory claims asserted against
the GBRA are expressly authorized by Section 2007 of the Texas Government Code, the GBRA
also has no immunity from suit or liability in connection with the statutory claims asserted
against it herein. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2007.004(a) (“Sovereign immunity to suit and liability is
waived and abolished to the extent created by [Chapter 2007 of the Texas Government Code].”).
18. The claims asserted by Plaintiffs herein are asserted under the Texas Constitution
and Texas statutory law. Plaintiffs do not assert any claim under the United States Constitution
or Federal statutory law.