You are on page 1of 104
[…] cause the writings did not include certain magic words.186
However, these technical statutes, designed to decrease litigation
and increase certainty, can in fact generate litigation. In Cayan v.
Cayan,187 the Texas Court of Appeals had to sort out the application
of two seemingly conflicting statutes affecting the enforceability of
mediation agreements. According to Section 6.602 of the Texas Fam-
ily Code, a mediated settlement agreement that complies with the
formality requirements set forth in the Code188 was binding and not
revocable. However, Texas Family Code § 7.006(a) allowed parties
who entered into a mediated property settlement to revoke agree-
ment prior to the “rendition of the divorce ‘unless the agreement is
binding under another rule of law.’”189 The court concluded that the
legislative intent was to make agreements that satisfy Section 6.602
binding and irrevocable.

h. Other Defenses
In 370 of the enforcement cases, the opinions addressed argu-
ments or defenses other than traditional contract defenses. The larg-