Nonprofit Disclosure 093019
[…] Id. § 1-j(c)(4). Under either provision,

a source of funding report must include the names of each source

of funding that contributed over $2,500 that was used to fund

the lobbying activities. Id. §§ 1-h(c)(4)(ii), 1-j(c)(4)(ii).

To summarize: Section 172-e requires a 501(c)(3) to

disclose all donors who contributed over $2,500 in the following

circumstance. The disclosure of such donors must be made if the

501(c)(3) itself makes an in-kind donation to a 501(c)(4) that

engages in lobbying in New York, either on its own behalf or

through a retained lobbyist.

C. Section 172-f

Section 172-f requires a 501(c)(4) that expends more than

$10,000 in a calendar year on “covered communications” to file a

financial disclosure report. N.Y. Exec. Law § 172(f)(2). A

“covered communication” is a published statement that is

“conveyed to five hundred or more members of a general public

audience” and

refers to and advocates for or against a clearly


identified elected official or the position of any
elected official or administrative or legislative body
relating to the outcome of any vote or substance of
any legislation, potential legislation, pending