Nonprofit Disclosure 093019
[…] judgment on appeal.

N.Y. Exec. Law §172-e (emphasis added).

A “recipient entity” is defined as any 501(c)(4) “that is

required to file a source of funding report with the joint

commission on public ethics” pursuant to N.Y. Legislative Law

section 1-h or 1-j. Id. § 172-e(1)(d). Sections 1-h and 1-j

are provisions of a separate statute, the New York Lobbying Act,

which defines “lobbyist” as “every person or organization

retained, employed or designated by any client to engage in

18
Case 1:16-cv-09592-DLC-KHP Document 178 Filed 09/30/19 Page 19 of 67

lobbying.” N.Y. Legis. Law § 1-c(a). “Lobbying” is defined as

an “attempt to influence” any of ten categories of official

action, such as “the passage or defeat of any legislation or

resolution by either house of the state legislature including

but not limited to the introduction or intended introduction of

such legislation or resolution or approval or disapproval of any

legislation by the governor.” Id. § 1-c(c). 11

N.Y. Legislative Law § 1-h requires any lobbyist that

performs lobbying on its own behalf, rather than on behalf of a

client, to file a source of funding report if it has spent over

$15,000 on lobbying during the twelve months prior to the