Nonprofit Disclosure 093019
[…] requires “electioneering communications” not made by a

candidate’s political committee to “clearly state the name and

permanent street address, telephone number, or World Wide Web

address of the person who paid for the communication.” 52

U.S.C. § 30120(a)(3) (formerly codified at 2 U.S.C. § 441d).

The plaintiff further challenged a BCRA disclosure provision

that requires “any person who spends more than $10,000 on

electioneering communications within a calendar year [to] file a

disclosure statement with the FEC.” Citizens United I, 558 U.S.

at 366; see also 52 U.S.C. § 30104(f)(1) (formerly codified at 2

U.S.C. § 434(f)(1)). Such a disclosure statement must include,

among other things, “[t]he amount of each disbursement of more

than $200 during the period covered by the statement and the

identification of the person to whom the disbursement was made”

and the names and addresses of those who contributed $1,000 or

more in support of electioneering communications. 52 U.S.C. §

30104(f)(2). The FEC is required to make the reported

44
Case 1:16-cv-09592-DLC-KHP Document 178 Filed 09/30/19 Page 45 of 67