Nonprofit Disclosure 093019
[…] York Lobbying Act are carved out from § 172-f. Id. at § 172-

f(1)(b). Similarly carved out are communications that are

already subject to reporting requirements under New York

election law, id., such as communications that “call for the

election or defeat of [a] clearly identified candidate” or that

23
Case 1:16-cv-09592-DLC-KHP Document 178 Filed 09/30/19 Page 24 of 67

“refer[] to and advocate[] for or against a clearly identified

candidate . . . on or after January first of the year of the

election in which such candidate is seeking office.” N.Y. Elec.

Law §§ 14-107.

A financial disclosure report required under § 172-f must

include, among other things, “a description of the covered

communication,” “the dollar amount paid for each covered

communication, the name and address of the person or entity

receiving the payment, and the date the payment was made,” and -

- the item most vigorously challenged by plaintiffs -- “the name

and address of any individual, corporation, association, or

group that made a donation of one thousand dollars or more to

the covered entity and the date of such donation.” N.Y. Exec.

Law § 172-f(2). “If a covered entity keeps one or more

segregated bank accounts containing funds used solely for

covered communications and makes all of its expenditures for

covered communications from such accounts, then . . . the

financial report need only include donations deposited into such

accounts.” Id. § 172-f(2)(c); see also id. § 172-f(1)(d)

(excluding from the definition of “donation” one that is

“deposited into an account the funds of which are not used for

making expenditures for covered communications”).

24
Case 1:16-cv-09592-DLC-KHP Document 178 Filed 09/30/19 Page 25 of 67

To summarize: Section 172-f requires a 501(c)(4) to

disclose donors who contributed $1,000 or more, in the following

circumstance. Disclosure of such donors must be made if the