Nonprofit Disclosure 093019
[…] threats, harassment, or reprisals to the source of the
donation or to individuals or property affiliated with
the source of the donation. The covered entity may
appeal the attorney general’s determination and such
appeal shall be heard by a judicial hearing officer
who is independent and not affiliated with or employed
by the department of law, pursuant to regulations
promulgated by the department of law. The covered
entity’s sources of donations that are the subject of
such appeal shall not be made public pending final
judgment on appeal.

N.Y. Exec. Law §172-e (emphasis added).

A “recipient entity” is defined as any 501(c)(4) “that is

required to file a source of funding report with the joint

commission on public ethics” pursuant to N.Y. Legislative Law

section 1-h or 1-j. Id. § 172-e(1)(d). Sections 1-h and 1-j

are provisions of a separate statute, the New York Lobbying Act,

which defines “lobbyist” as “every person or organization

retained, employed or designated by any client to engage in

18