Nonprofit Disclosure 093019
[…] year on communications made to at least 500 members of the

public concerning the position of any elected official relating

to any “potential” or pending legislation, unless the donors

made contributions only into a segregated account not used to

support such communications.

D. Public Disclosure Requirements and Exemptions

As reflected in the statutory provisions recited above, the

Ethics Law requires that a funding disclosure report filed under

§ 172-e be made available on the New York Joint Commission on

Public Ethics website, and that a financial disclosure report

filed under § 172-f be made available on the New York Department

of Law website. N.Y. Exec. Law §§ 172-e(3), 172-f(3). The New

York Attorney General may determine, however, that disclosure

should not occur if disclosure may cause “harm, threats,

harassment, or reprisals to the source of the donation or to

individuals or property affiliated with the source of the

donation.” Id. § 172-e(3); see also id. § 172-f(3) (containing

a parallel exemption). An entity denied an exemption from the

25
Case 1:16-cv-09592-DLC-KHP Document 178 Filed 09/30/19 Page 26 of 67

disclosure requirements may appeal the attorney general’s

determination. Id. §§ 172-e(3), 172-f(3).