You are on page 1of 42
[…] or “does not appear to be valid,” (i.e. mismatched), the clerk must “write across the

face of the envelope ‘Rejected,’ giving the reason therefor. . . . [and] shall promptly

notify the elector of such rejection.” Id. at § 21-2-386(a)(1)(C).

38. Absentee ballots that have been marked “Rejected” for missing or

mismatched signatures will only be counted only if: (1) the voter submits “an

affidavit to the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk” along with a copy of an

accepted form of identification no later than three days following the election, id. at

§§ 21-2-386(a)(1)(C),-417(c), -419(c); (2) the affidavit is in the proper form such

that it “affirm[s] that the ballot was submitted by the elector, is the elector’s ballot,

and that the elector is registered and qualified to vote in the primary, election, or

runoff in question, id. at § 21-2-386(a)(1)(C); and (3) “the board of registrars or

absentee ballot clerk finds the affidavit and identification to be sufficient,” id.3

39. Voters whose absentee ballots have been marked “Rejected” must

submit the cure affidavit and a copy of an accepted ID no later than three days after

3
Though the law now provides voters with an opportunity to cure a missing