You are on page 1of 42
[…] “the County Election Officials”).

28. Defendants STEPHEN DAY, JOHN MANGANO, ALICE

- 16 -
Case 1:19-cv-05028-WMR Document 1 Filed 11/06/19 Page 17 of 40

O’LENICK, BEN SATTERFIELD and BEAUTY BALDWIN are sued for

declaratory and injunctive relief in their official capacities as members of the

Gwinnett County Board of Registration and Elections (hereinafter, collectively,

“Gwinnett Board Members” or “Gwinnett Board”). The Gwinnett Board has the

authority to exercise the powers and duties of a county election superintendent with

respect to conducting elections in Gwinnett County, see O.C.G.A. § 21-2-70 to -77.

The Gwinnett Board is required “[t]o make and issue such rules, regulations, and

instructions, consistent with law, including the rules and regulations promulgated by

the State Election Board, as he or she may deem necessary for the guidance of poll

officers, custodians, and electors in primaries and elections,” id. at § 21-2-70(7), and

“[t]o conduct all elections . . . and to perform such other duties as may be prescribed

by law,” id. at § 21-2-70(13). The Gwinnett Board is responsible for preparing,

obtaining, and delivering the absentee ballot and ballot envelopes to voters, and for

“print[ing] the form of the oath of the elector and the oath for persons assisting