You are on page 1of 42
[…] out the absentee ballot within three business days of receiving the application. Id. at

§ 21-2-381(b)(1)-(2); Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 183-1-14-.11.

31. When an absentee voter receives an official absentee ballot, he or she

receives two envelopes. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-384(b). The voter must place the

completed absentee ballot in the smaller of the two envelopes. Id. The smaller

envelope must then be placed in the larger envelope, which contains the oath of the

voter⸺referred to as an “elector” in the oath⸺and a line for the voter’s signature on

the back of the envelope. Id. at § 21-2-384(b)-(c).

32. The form of the oath is specified by O.C.G.A. § 21-2-384(c)(1), which

states that: The oaths referred to in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be in

substantially the following form:

I, the undersigned, do swear (or affirm) that I am a citizen of the United


States and of the State of Georgia; that I possess the qualifications of
- 18 -
Case 1:19-cv-05028-WMR Document 1 Filed 11/06/19 Page 19 of 40

an elector required by the laws of the State of Georgia; that I am entitled


to vote in the precinct containing my residence in the primary or
election in which this ballot is to be cast; that I am eligible to vote by
absentee ballot; that I have not marked or mailed any other absentee
ballot, nor will I mark or mail another absentee ballot for voting in such
primary or election; nor shall I vote therein in person; and that I have
read and understand the instructions accompanying this ballot; and that
I have carefully complied with such instructions in completing this
ballot. I understand that the offer or acceptance of money or any other
object of value to vote for any particular candidate, list of candidates,
issue, or list of issues included in this election constitutes an act of voter
fraud and is a felony under Georgia law.

________________________
Signature or Mark of Elector
________________________
Printed Name of Elector

33. The ballot envelope must also include an oath for those who are

assisting absentee voters, in substantially the following form:2

Oath of Person Assisting Elector (if any):

I, the undersigned, do swear (or affirm) that I assisted the above-named


elector in marking such elector's absentee ballot as such elector
personally communicated such elector's preference to me; and that such
elector is entitled to receive assistance in voting under provisions of
subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-409.

This, the ______ day of _________, _________.

2
Before the General Assembly amended the law in April 2019, the oath required the
voter include the county in which they reside, residential address, and birth year.