Professional Documents
[…] reviewed the prior art, made findings of fact, and provided written patentability
determinations does the Board take up the case as an appeal. Pre-AIA 35 U.S.C.
5
Case: 19-1671 Document: 28 Page: 10 Filed: 11/18/2019
§ 314(a); MPEP 2671.03 (“A panel review will be conducted at each stage of the
examiners act under the delegated authority of the Director, the Director has absolute
authority to determine what findings of fact and conclusions of law are present in
the reexamination at the start of the appeal process. See Pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. § 132(a)
(“…the Director shall notify the applicant thereof, stating the reasons for such
rejection…”). The Director can change any part of the examiners’ decisions to reject
if, for example, the Director ordered the examiners to withdraw a rejection of a
claim—or it could alter the posture of the case later presented to the Board.