You are on page 1of 28
[…] Crim. App. 1992)). We
must presume the constitutionality of an act of the Legislature. Texas Pub. Bldg.
Auth. v. Mattox, 686 S.W.2d 924, 927 (Tex. 1985); Salomon v. Lesay, 369 S.W.3d
540, 556–57 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.). However, when the
proposed application of a state statute would abridge the Texas Constitution, the
statute must yield. See Weiner v. Wasson, 900 S.W.2d 316, 318–19 (Tex.1995);
Salomon, 369 S.W.3d at 556–57

“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that compliance with the constitutions of this
state and the United States is intended.” TEX.GOV’T CODE § 311.021(1) (West
2013). The Code Construction Act also requires that we consider the public interest
over any private interest. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.021(5) (“In enacting a
statute, it is presumed that . . . public interest is favored over any private interest.”).

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code11, reflects in` Sec. 5.001. RULE OF
9 https://www.sos.state.tx.us/statdoc/forms/2204.pdf
10 IN RE EXPUNCTION ; In The Court of Appeals For The First District of Texas