You are on page 1of 65
[…] did not provide a substantive response to any of A WS 's debriefing questions. See Compl. fl 189-

91.

AWS filed its bid protest Complaint on November 22, 2019, to challenge DoD's decision

to award the JEDI Contract to Microsoft. A WS 's Complaint includes seven counts that challenge

the substance of DoD's decision (Counts 1-4 and 6-7) and alleges bias and bad faith (Count 5).

DoD produced the AR on January 3, 2020. Despite the Court's December 13, 2019 Order, which

required DoD to "include all materials developed and considered by the government in making its

9
See 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(5) (requiring debriefings to include, at a minimum, "reasonable
responses to relevant questions posed by the debriefed offeror as to whether source selection
procedures set forth in the solicitation, applicable regulations, and other applicable authorities
were followed by the agency; and [] au opportunity for a disappointed offeror to submit ...
additional questions related to the debriefing," and requiring DoD to "respond in writing to
ru1y additional question submitted ... within five business days after receipt of the question");
see also 48 C.F.R. § 15.506(a).

14

-