Professional Documents
[…] school’s recommendation for expulsion and given notice of their right to appeal this
Kallman Legal Group, PLLC
recommendation.
61. Plaintiff children have suffered academically as they have been unable to attend
school, attend their class lectures, or otherwise fully participate in their education.
62. Plaintiff children have been banned from all school extra-curricular activities,
including, but not limited to, sports teams, clubs, and school events.
GENERAL ALLEGATIONS
SCHOOL POLICIES
63. Defendants derive their authority to adopt and enforce school policies and a student
64. MCL 380.11a(3)(b) states that Defendants only have the authority to adopt and
enforce policies and a student code of conduct that provides “for the safety and welfare of pupils
while at school or a school sponsored activity or while en route to or from school or a school
sponsored activity.”
punish speech or expression that does not occur “at school or a school sponsored activity or while
expansion of their policy to include speech that does not occur “at school” is unlawful.
66. Defendants’ Anti-Harassment Policy (po5517) states in the very first paragraph: