You are on page 1of 14
[…] would increase the delay and expense to all parties due to the complex legal and factual

controversies presented in this case. By contrast, a class action presents far fewer management

difficulties and provides the benefits of single adjudication, economy of scale, and

9
Case: 1:20-cv-00384 Doc #: 1 Filed: 02/19/20 10 of 14. PageID #: 10

comprehensive supervision by a single court. Economies of time, effort, and expense will be

fostered and uniformity of decisions ensured.

FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION


Violation of 47 U.S.C. § 227
(On Behalf of Plaintiff and the No Consent Class)

40. Plaintiff incorporates the foregoing allegations as if fully set forth herein.

41. The JFPA makes it unlawful for any person to “use any telephone facsimile

machine, computer or other device to send, to a telephone facsimile machine, an unsolicited

advertisement. . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(C).

42. The JFPA defines “unsolicited advertisement” as “any material advertising the

commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or services which is transmitted to any

person without that person’s prior express invitation or permission, in writing or otherwise.” 47

U.S.C. § 227(a)(5).

43. The faxes sent by Insurance Services advertised the commercial availability and

quality of its goods and services and were commercial in nature. Therefore, Defendant’s faxes

are advertisements under the JFPA.