Picard Vs Avellino and Bienes
[…] 73. On December 11, 2008 (the “Filing Date”),2 Madoff was arrested by federal
agents for violation of the criminal securities laws including, inter alia, securities fraud,
investment adviser fraud, and mail and wire fraud. Contemporaneously, the SEC filed a
complaint in the District Court which commenced the District Court Proceeding against Madoff
and BLMIS. The District Court Proceeding remains pending in the District Court. The SEC
complaint alleged that Madoff and BLMIS engaged in fraud through the investment adviser
activities of BLMIS.
2
Section 78lll(7)(B) of SIPA states that the filing date is “the date on which an application for a protective decree is
filed under 78eee(a)(3),” except where the debtor is the subject of a proceeding pending before a United States court
“in which a receiver, trustee, or liquidator for such debtor has been appointed and such proceeding was commenced
before the date on which such application was filed, the term ‘filing date’ means the date on which such proceeding
was commenced.” 15 U.S.C. § 78lll(7)(B). Thus, even though the application for a protective decree was filed on
December 15, 2008, the Filing Date in this action is December 11, 2008.
26
74. On December 12, 2008, The Honorable Louis L. Stanton of the District Court