You are on page 1of 4
[…] move are stalled from doing so due to the “stay home Nevada” directive. But for those families
that can’t afford to pay, immediate protections are needed now. We hope that in the very near
future, resources will become available to assist those families, whether through the issuance of
unemployment compensation funds, through charitable sources, or through federal, state or local
funding. This interim action makes the best of some very bad alternatives that are available to
Nevadans.

The Governor has broad authority under NRS 414.070(7) “to perform and exercise such other
functions, powers and duties as are necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of
the civilian population.” An executive order directing all landlords to refrain from issuing
eviction notices is well within this broad authority. The Governor has already exercised his
authority over businesses, and the business of landlords should be no different. Closing