UCC Nevada
[…] document is maintained for the secured party, communicate to the custodian an authenticated record releasing the designated
custodian from any further obligation to comply with instructions originated by the secured party and instructing the custodian to
comply with instructions originated by the debtor; and
(c) Take appropriate action to enable the debtor or its designated custodian to make copies of or revisions to the authoritative
copy which add or change an identified assignee of the authoritative copy without the consent of the secured party.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 299; A 2005, 871)
NRS 104.9209 Duties of secured party if account debtor has been notified of assignment.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, this section applies if:
(a) There is no outstanding secured obligation; and
(b) The secured party is not committed to make advances, incur obligations or otherwise give value.
2. Within 10 days after receiving an authenticated demand by the debtor, a secured party shall send to an account debtor that
has received notification of an assignment to the secured party as assignee under subsection 1 of NRS 104.9406 an authenticated
record that releases the account debtor from any further obligation to the secured party.
3. This section does not apply to an assignment constituting the sale of an account, chattel paper or payment intangible.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 300)
NRS 104.9210 Request for accounting; request regarding list of collateral or statement of account.
1. In this section:
(a) “Request” means a record of a type described in paragraph (b), (c) or (d).