UCC Nevada
[…] construction can reasonably be avoided.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 825)
NRS 104.1105 Severability. If any provision or clause of the Uniform Commercial Code or its application to any person or
circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the Uniform Commercial Code
which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of the Uniform Commercial
Code are severable.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 825)
NRS 104.1106 Use of singular and plural; gender. In the Uniform Commercial Code, unless the statutory context
otherwise requires:
1. Words in the singular number include the plural, and those in the plural include the singular; and
2. Words of any gender also refer to any other gender.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 825)
NRS 104.1108 Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act. This Article modifies, limits
and supersedes the federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 7001 et seq., but does not
modify, limit or supersede Section 101(c) of that act, 15 U.S.C. § 7001(c), or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices
described in Section 103(b) of that act, 15 U.S.C. § 7003(b).
(Added to NRS by 2005, 825)
Part 2
General Definitions and Principles of Interpretation
business of selling goods of that kind. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the person comports with the