UCC Nevada
[…] deposit account expressly provides that the deposit account is maintained at an office in a particular jurisdiction, that jurisdiction
is the bank’s jurisdiction.
(d) If neither paragraph (a) nor paragraph (b) nor paragraph (c) applies, the bank’s jurisdiction is the jurisdiction in which
the office identified in an account statement as the office serving the customer’s account is located.
(e) If none of the preceding paragraphs applies, the bank’s jurisdiction is the jurisdiction in which the chief executive office
of the bank is located.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 302)
NRS 104.9305 Determination of law governing perfection and priority of security interests in investment property.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, the following rules apply:
(a) While a security certificate is located in a jurisdiction, the law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of
perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in the certificated security represented thereby.
(b) The law of the issuer’s jurisdiction as specified in subsection 4 of NRS 104.8110 governs perfection, the effect of
perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in an uncertificated security.
(c) The law of the securities intermediary’s jurisdiction as specified in subsection 5 of NRS 104.8110 governs perfection, the
effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in a security entitlement or securities account.
(d) The law of the commodity intermediary’s jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and
the priority of a security interest in a commodity contract or commodity account.
2. The following rules determine a commodity intermediary’s jurisdiction for purposes of this part:
(a) If an agreement between the commodity intermediary and commodity customer governing the commodity account
expressly provides that a particular jurisdiction is the commodity intermediary’s jurisdiction for purposes of this part, this article
or the Uniform Commercial Code, that jurisdiction is the commodity intermediary’s jurisdiction.
(b) If paragraph (a) does not apply and an agreement between the commodity intermediary and commodity customer
governing the commodity account expressly provides that the agreement is governed by the law of a particular jurisdiction, that
jurisdiction is the commodity intermediary’s jurisdiction.
(c) If neither paragraph (a) nor paragraph (b) applies and an agreement between the commodity intermediary and commodity
customer governing the commodity account expressly provides that the commodity account is maintained at an office in a