USA V Sidoo (Defense Motion To Dismiss)
[…] with government functions.” United States v. Goldberg, 105 F.3d 770, 773 (1st Cir. 1997). It also
Congress has not only defined the object of certain fraud statutes in broad terms, it has also
expressly identified “services” as the object of other frauds. For example, courts continued to
faithfully apply the Supreme Court’s holding in Gleason, see supra at 20 n.8, until Congress
amended the bankruptcy statute to expressly cover “services” alongside “property,” see
Bankruptcy Act, Pub. L. 95-598, 92 Stat. 2549 (1978) (codified at 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A)
(providing an exception to discharge for “money, property, [or] services” obtained by “actual
fraud” (emphasis added)); see also Access Device or Credit Card Fraud, 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(1)
(“The term ‘access device’ means any card . . . or other means of account access that can be used
. . . to obtain money, goods, services or any other thing of value.” (emphasis added)).
Congress chose to limit the mail and wire fraud statutes to deprivations of “property.” It
did not include a broader prohibition relating to fraud “in any manner” and it did not specifically
include “services,” as it has done elsewhere.