100.31 2020-04-03 Complaint PDF
[…] social and recreational activities including, but not limited to, community, civic, leisure, or
spotiing events; parades; concerts; festivals; movie screenings; plays or performances;
conventions; and similar activities; are prohibited. Such prohibition shall remain in effect until
midnight on April 30, 2020, unless modified by a future Executive Order. Nothing in this order
shall prohibit any spiritual gathering or worship service. Violators of this order may be subject to
criminal penalties pursuant to Section 28-22 of the Connecticut General Statutes.
2. Limits on Nursing Home Visitors. Section 19a-550(b)(l2) of the Connecticut General Statutes,
specifically providing that each patient in a nursing home facility, residential care home or chronic
disease hospital "may associate ... privately with persons of the patient's choice, including other
patients," is hereby modified to provide that the Commissioner of Public Health may issue
restrictions on the number, category and frequency of outside visitors and the screening and
protective measures as the Commissioner may deem necessary to assure the health and welfare of