Professional Documents
[…] 808 WILSHIRE BOULEVARD, 3RD FLOOR
12 agreement. (Id., ¶¶ 33-36.) Finally, Klein’s fifth cause of action is for “retaliation in violation of
13 Labor Code § 1102.5,” and alleges that Paradigm fired Klein for reporting certain supposedly
15 All of these claims undisputedly are “arising out of, relating to or in any way associated
16 with [Klein’s] employment with [Paradigm] or the termination of that employment.” None of the
17 claims fall within the limited exceptions contained in the clauses. As such, under the above-cited
20 California Code of Civil Procedure § 1281.4 provides that if a party moves to compel
21 arbitration “the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party
22 to such action or proceeding stay the action or proceeding until the application for an order to
24 requires that the trial court stay an action pending before it while an application to arbitrate the
25 subject matter of the action is pending in a court of competent jurisdiction.” Twentieth Century
26 Fox Film Corp. v.