You are on page 1of 10
[…] 289, enhanced damages under 35 U.S.C. § 284, attorney’s fees under 35 U.S.C. § 285, costs under 35
U.S.C. § 284, and a permanent injunction under 35 U.S.C. § 283. See generally Dkt. 37; see also id. at
8-14.

a) Damages

Plaintiff incorrectly refers to the Asserted Patents as design patents. However, the Asserted Patents are
utility patents with claims stated in prose as numbered sentences following their written descriptions. As
Plaintiff acknowledges, § 289 provides an alternative remedy for patent infringement solely for design
patents. Because the Asserted Patents are not design patents, § 289 does not apply.

Patent damages in this action are governed solely by § 284, which states, inter alia, “[u]pon finding for
the claimant the court shall award the claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement,
but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer….” 35
U.S.C. § 284. Utility patent holders often calculate damages pursuant to § 284 using either a
Page 6 of 10
Case 2:19-cv-01593-JAK-GJS Document 44 Filed 04/13/20 Page 7 of 10 Page ID #:444

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT


CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA

CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL

Case No.