You are on page 1of 1749
[…] violations of 18 U.S.C. § 2 (aiding and abetting); 18 U.S.C. § 3 (accessory after the fact); 18

U.S .C. § 4 (misprision of a felony); 18 U.S.C. § 371 (conspiracy); 18 U.S.C. § 1030

(unauthorized access of a protected computer); 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (wire fraud); 18 U.S .C. § l 349

(attempt and conspiracy to commit wire fraud); and 52 U.S.C. § 30121 (foreign contribution ban)

(the "Subject Offenses").

JURISDICTION

5. This Court has jurisdiction to issue the requested warrant because it is "a court of

competentjurisdiction" as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2711. Id. §§ 2703(a), (b)(l)(A), & (c)(l)(A).

Specifically, the Court is "a district court of the United States (including a magistrate judge of

such a court) ... that has jurisdiction over the offense being investigated." 18 U.S.C.

§ 2711(3)(A)(i). The offense conduct included activities in Washington, D.C., as detailed below,

including in paragraph 19.

SUMMARY

6. The Special Counsel's Office, with FBI's assistance, is investigating the Russian