You are on page 1of 1749
[…] wire fraud), 18 U.S.C. §§ 1505 and 1512 (obstruction of justice), 18 U.S.C. § 1513 (witness

tampering), and 52 U.S.C. § 30121(a)(l)(C) (foreign expenditnre ban). There also is probable

cause to search the infonnation described in Attachment A for evidence, contraband, fruits,

and/or instrumentalities of the Subject Offenses, further described in Attachment B.

JURISDICTION

5. This Court has jurisdiction to issue the requested warrant because it is "a court of

competent jurisdiction" as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2711. Id. §§ 2703(a), (b)(l)(A), &

(c)(l )(A). · Specifically, the Co111i is "a district court of the United States (including a magistrate

judge of such a court) ... that has jurisdiction over the offense being investigated." 18 U.S.C.

§ 2711(3)(A)(i). The offense conduct included activities in Washington, D.C., as detailed below.

-2-
Case 1:19-mc-00029-CRC Document 29-27 Filed 04/28/20 Page 14 of 56

PROBABLE CAUSE

A. Background on Relevant Individuals

i. Roger STONE