You are on page 1of 1749
[…] "subscriber information" using a subpoena, Section 2703(d) allows the Government to obtain other

"non-content" information using a court order, and Section 2703(a)-(b)(l)(A) allows the

Government to obtain contents of conmmnications using a search warrant. See 18 U.S.C. § 2703.

4. The SCA does not set forth any obligation for providers to notify subscribers about

subpoenas, court orders, or search warrants under Section 2703. However, many have voluntarily

adopted policies of notifying subscribers about such legal requests. Accordingly, when necessary,

Section 2705(b) of the SCA enables the Government to obtain a court order to preclude such

notification. In relevant part, Section 2705(b) provides as follows: 1

(b) Preclusion of notice to subject of governmental access. - A governmental


entity acting under section 2703 ... may apply to a court for an order commanding
a provider of electronic communications service or remote computing service to
whom a warrant, subpoena, or court order is directed, for such period as the court
deems appropriate, not to notify any other person of the existence of the warrant,
subpoena, or corui order. The court shall enter such an order if it determines that
there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the warrant, subpoena,
or court order will result .in-
(!) endangering the life or physical safety of an individual;
(2) flight from prosecution;

1 Section 2705(b) contains additional requirements for legal process obtained pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
§ 2703(b )(1 )(B), but the Government does not seek to use the proposed Order for any legal process
under that provision.

2
Case 1:19-mc-00029-CRC Document 29-9 Filed 04/28/20 Page 56 of 58

(3) destruction of or tampering with evidence;


(4) intimidation of potential witnesses; or
(5) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial.

18 U.S.C. § 2705(b). The United States District Court for the District of Columbia has made clear

that a nondisclosure order under Section 2705(b) must be issued once the Government makes the

requisite showing about potential consequences of notification:

The explicit terms of section 2705(b) make clear that if a courts [sic] finds that there
is reason to believe that notifying the customer or subscriber of the court order or
subpoena may lead to one of the deleterious outcomes listed under § 2705(b), the
court must enter an order commanding a service provider to delay notice to a
customer for a period of time that the court determines is appropriate. Once .the