You are on page 1of 1749
[…] Departmental approval under the Department's policy regarding obtaining information from

members of the news media, 28 C.F.R. 50.10.

5. Based on my training and experience and the facts as set forth in this affidavit,

there is probable cause to believe that the Target Accounts contain communications relevant to

violations of 18 U.S.C. § 371 (conspiracy) and 18 U.S.C. § 1030 (unauthorized access of a

protected computer).

JURISDICTION

6. This Court has jurisdiction to issue the requested warrant because it is "a court of

competent jurisdiction" as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2711. Id. §§ 2703(a), (b)(l)(A), & (c)(l)(A).

Specifically, the Court is "a district court of the United States (including a magistrate judge of

such a court) ... that has jurisdiction over the offense being investigated." 18 U.S.C.

§ 2711(3)(A)(i). The offense conduct included activities in Washington, D.C., as detailed below,

including in paragraph 19.

SUMMARY

7. On or about July 25, 2016, Roger STONE emailed Jerome CORSI to "Get to