You are on page 1of 1749
[…] private direct messaging system. These conversations included discussion of information related

to the Campaign and potential derogatory information concerning a presidential candidate in the

Republican primary. There is therefore probable cause to search the information described in

Attachment A for evidence of these crimes and contraband or fruits of these crimes, as described

in Attachment B.

JURISDICTION

5. This Court has jurisdiction to issue the requested warrant because it is "a court of

competent jurisdiction" as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2711. Id. §§ 2703(a), (b)(l)(A), & (c)(l)(A).

Specifically, the Court is "a district court of the United States (including a magistrate judge of

such a court) ... that has jurisdiction over the offense being investigated." 18 U.S.C.

2
Case 1:19-mc-00029-CRC Document 29-2 Filed 04/28/20 Page 6 of 23

§ 27 11(3)(A)(i). The offense conduct included activities in Washington, D.C., as detailed below

in paragraphs 6, 20, and 28.

PROBABLE CAUSE