You are on page 1of 1749
[…] "subscriber information" using a subpoena, Section 2703(d) allows the Government to obtain other

"no.n-content" information using a court order, and Section 2703(a)-(b)(l)(A) allows the
J

Government to obtain contents of communications using a search warraot. See 18 U.S.C. § 2703.

4. The SCA does not set forth aoy obligation for providers to notify subscribers about

subpoenas, court orders, or search warraots under Section 2703. However, many have voluntarily

adopted policies of notifying subscribers about such legal requests. Accordingly, when necessary,

Section 2705(b) of the SCA enables the Government to obtain a court order to preclude such ·

notification. In relevant part, Section 2705(b) provides as follows: 1

(b) Preclusion of notice to subject of governmental access. - A governmental


entity acting under section 2703 ... may apply to a court for ao order commaoding
a provider of electronic communications service or remote computing service to
whom a warrant, subpoena, or court order is directed, for such period· as the court
deems appropriate, not to notify aoy other person of the existence of the warraot,
subpoena, or court order. The court shall enter such ao order if it determines that
there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the warrant, subpoena,
or court order will result in-
(1) endaogering the life or physical safety of ao individual;
(2) flight from prosecution;

1
Section 2705(b) contains additional requirements for legal process obtained pursuaotto 18 U.S.C.
§ 2703(b)(I)(B), but the Govenunent does not seek to use the proposed Order for aoy legal process
,under that provislon.

2
Case 1:19-mc-00029-CRC Document 29-29 Filed 04/28/20 Page 55 of 57

(3) destruction of or tampering with evidence;


(4) intimidation of potential witnesses; or
(5) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial.

18 U .S.C. § 2705(b ). The United States District Court for the District of Cohunbia has made clear
'
that a nondisclosure order under Section 2705(b) must be issued once the Government makes the

requisite showing about potential consequences of notification:

The explicit terms of section 2705(b) make clear that if a courts [sic] finds that there
is reason to believe that notifying the customer or subscriber of the court order or
subpoena may lead to one of the deleterious outcomes listed under § 2705(b), the
court must enter an order commanding a service provider to delay notice to a
customer for a period of time that the court determines is appropriate. Once the