You are on page 1of 1749
[…] communication have committed violations of 18 U.S.C.§ 1030 (fraud and related activities in

connection with computers), and that communications related to these violations will be found

on the Target Accounts. There is therefore probable cause to search the information described

in Attachment A for evidence of these crimes and contraband or fruits of these crimes, as

described in Attachment B.

JURISDICTION

5. This Court has jurisdiction to issue the requested warrant because it is "a court of

competent jurisdiction" as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2711. Id. §§ 2703(a), (b)(l)(A), & (c)(l)(A).

Specifically, the Court is "a district court of the United States (including a magistrate judge of

such a court) ... that has jurisdiction over the offense being investigated." 18 U.S.C.

§ 2711(3)(A)(i). The offense conduct included activities in Washington, D.C., as detailed below

in paragraphs 6, 20, and 28.

PROBABLE CAUSE

A. The 2016 Email Hack and Russia's Use of "Guccifer 2.0" and Wikileaks to
Disseminate Hacked Information.