You are on page 1of 1749
[…] communicated directly with Stone beginning no later than on or about April 7, 2017. Stone

stated to Target Account 2 that he was "doing everything possible to address the issues [related

2
Case 1:19-mc-00029-CRC Document 29-4 Filed 04/28/20 Page 4 of 31

to WikiLeaks] at the highest level of Government," and that he and Target Account 2 "must be

circumspect in this forum as experience demonstrates it is monitored."

JURISDICTION

6. This Court has jurisdiction to issue the requested warrant because it is "a court of

competent jurisdiction" as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2711. Id. §§ 2703(a), (b)(l)(A), & (c)(l)(A).

Specifically, the Court is "a district court of the United States (including a magistrate judge of

such a court) ... that has jurisdiction over the offense being investigated." 18 U.S.C.

§ 2711(3)(A)(i). The offense conduct included activities in Washington, D.C., as detailed below

in paragraph 9.

PROBABLE CAUSE

A. Background on the Target Accounts, Julian Assange, and Roger Stone.

7. Target Account 1 is the public account of WikiLeaks. As detailed further below,