You are on page 1of 1749
[…] Account 1). On October 17, 2017, Chief Judge Howell issued a search warrant for STONE's

address, (Target Account 2). On or about March 14, 2018, Chief

Judge Howell issued a search warrant for STONE's iCloud account (Target Account 3). This

2
Case 1:19-mc-00029-CRC Document 29-13 Filed 04/28/20 Page 136 of 189

warrant seeks to search those accounts from the date each respective warrant was issued to the

present.

JURISDICTION

6. This Court has jurisdiction to issue the requested warrant because it is "a court of

competentjurisdiction" as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2711. Id.§§ 2703(a), (b)(l)(A), & (c)(l)(A).

Specifically, the Court is "a district court of the United States (including a magistrate judge of

such a court) ... that has jurisdiction over the offense being investigated." 18 U.S.C.

§ 27I 1(3)(A)(i). The offense conduct included activities in Washington, D.C., as detailed below,

including in paragraphs 14, 19, and 61.

SUMMARY

7. This application seeks authority to search, from the date of search warrants