You are on page 1of 1749
[…] statements), 18 U.S.C. § l 030 (unauthorized access of a protected computer), 18 U.S.C. § 1343

(wire fraud), 18 U.S.C. § 1349 (attempt and conspiracy to commit wire fraud), and 52 U.S.C.

§ 3012l(a)(l)(C) (foreign expenditure ban). There also is probable cause to search the information

described in Attachment A for evidence of the Subject Offenses, further described in Attachment

B.

JURISDICTION

5. This Court has jurisdiction to issue the requested warrant because it is "a court of

competent jurisdiction" as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2711. Id. §§ 2703(a), (b)(l)(A), &

(c)(1 )(A). Specifically, the Court is "a district court of the United States (including a magistrate

judge of such a court) ... that has jurisdiction over the offense being investigated." 18 U.S.C.

§ 2711(3)(A)(i). The offense conduct included activities in Washington, D.C., as detailed below.

6. When the Government obtains records under § 2703 pursuant to a search warrant,

the Government is not required to notify the subscriber or any other person of the warrant, for such