420 CV 00656 RLW
[…] of the several counties may made and promulgate orders,
ordinances, rules or regulations, respectively as will tend to enhance
the public health and prevent the entrance of infectious, contagious,
communicable or dangerous diseases into such county, but any
orders, ordinances, rules or regulations shall not:

(1) Be in conflict with any rules or regulations authorized


and made by the department of health and senior services in
accordance with this chapter or by the department of social
services… (Emphasis added).

31. Furthermore, Mo.Rev.Stat. §192.290 provides that:

All rules and regulations authorized and made by the department of


health and senior services in accordance with this chapter shall
supersede as to those matters to which this chapter relates, all
local ordinances, rules and regulations and shall be observed
throughout the state and enforced by all local and state health
authorities. Nothing herein shall limit the right of local authorities
to make such further ordinances, rules and regulations not
inconsistent with the rules and regulations prescribed by the
department of health and senior services which may be necessary
for the particular locality under the jurisdiction of such local
authorities. (Emphasis added).

6
Case: 4:20-cv-00656-RLW Doc. #: 1 Filed: 05/18/20 Page: 7 of 40 PageID #: 7

32. 19 CSR §20-20.050(3), sets forth, in relevant part:

The local health authority, the director of the Department of Health


and Senior Services or the director’s designated representative is
empowered to close any public or private school or other place of
public or private assembly when, in the opinion of the local health
authority, the director of the Department of Health and Senior
Services or the director’s designated representative, the closing is
necessary to protect the public health. However, in a statewide
pandemic, only the director of the Department of Health and
Senior Services or the director’s designated representative shall
have the authority to close a public or private school or other
place of public or private assembly. The director or designated
representative shall consult with the local health authorities prior to
any such closing.