420 CV 00656 RLW
[…] Louis

County on March 13, 2020, resulting in several executive orders and DHP orders, policies, and

rules to implement those executive orders.” (Ex. B, p. 1, ¶1).

53. Defendants rely on Page’s countywide state of emergency declaration as part of

their claimed authority to issue and enforce the County Order. However, the County has no

authority under Chapter 44 of the Revised Statutes of Missouri to exercise its police power to

declare a state of emergency (i.e., a “stay at home order”) within any separate political subdivision

that sits within St. Louis County.

54. Mo.Rev.Stat. § 44.010(14) defines “political subdivision” as “any county or city,

town or village, or any fire district created by law.”

10
Case: 4:20-cv-00656-RLW Doc. #: 1 Filed: 05/18/20 Page: 11 of 40 PageID #: 11

55. Mo.Rev.Stat. § 44.010(10) defines “executive officer of any political subdivision”

as “the county commission or county supervisor or the mayor or other manager of the executive

affairs of any city, town, village or fire protection district…”

56. Mo.Rev.Stat. § 44.010(11) defines “local organization for emergency

management” as “any organization established under this law by any county or by any city, town,

or village to perform local emergency management functions…”

57. Mo.Rev.Stat. § 44.080 sets forth that:

All political subdivisions shall establish a local emergency


management organization – 1. Each political subdivision of this
state shall establish a local organization for disaster planning in
accordance with the state emergency operations plan and