You are on page 1of 419
[…] 5. However, the application of above article requires the determination of the 14. Thus, the Philippine court therefore must apply its own law as directed in the
meaning of the term “national law” as used therein. conflict of laws rule of the state of the decedent.
6. There is no single American law governing the validity of testamentary 15. As the domicile of Edward, a citizen of California, is the Philippines, the
provisions in the United States, each state of the Union having its own private validity of the provisions of his will depriving his acknowledged natural child,

49
Art. 946: "If there is no law to the contrary, in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed
to follow the person of its owner, and is governed by the law of his domicile."
Helen, should be governed by the Philippine law, the domicile, pursuant to Art. law of the foreign state or country, but its rules of the conflict of laws as well.
946 of the Civil Code of California, not by the internal law of California.