Professional Documents
[…] 205-208] 8:
25
“...the Supreme Judicial Court has recognized "two
exceptions to the rule that holders of a certificate
of title take 'free from all encumbrances except those
noted on the certificate, "applicable in circumstances
where facts described on the certificate of title
would prompt a reasonable purchaser to investigate
further other certificates of title, documents, or
plans in the registration system, or if the purchaser
has actual knowledge of a prior unregistered interest.
Doyle v. Commonwealth, 444 Mass. 686 , 693 (2005). See
Jackson v. Knott, 418 Mass. 704 , 711 (1994). More
broadly, G. L. c. 185, § 114, authorizes any
"registered owner or other person in interest" to
bring a motion to correct a certificate of title upon
various grounds, including "that any error or omission
was made in entering a certificate or any memorandum
thereon," ..., the Supreme Judicial Court held that
the authority established under § 114 extended to
cancellation of an erroneously issued certificate of
title, where the error was apparent on the face of the
certificate...”
26
represents an error in the application of G.L. c. 185,
7. Conclusion
27