You are on page 1of 115
[…] when a temporary restraining order is issued
in the context of an already pending action”
(Lurie, 176 AD2d at 476).

There is no indication that the individual respondent in

Abrams was aware of the Attorney General’s investigation, much

less that he had already been cooperating and had agreed to

accept service of a subpoena, as is the case here. Where

respondent is aware of the investigation and has been

14
cooperating, the GBL 354 order is analogous to a temporary

restraining order issued in an “already pending action.”

Accordingly, service pursuant to CPLR 6313 is appropriate.

Unlike CPLR 311(b), CPLR 6313(b) does not require a showing of

impracticability, but rather provides: “Unless the court orders

otherwise, a temporary restraining order together with the papers

upon which it was based, and a notice of hearing for the

preliminary injunction, shall be personally served in the same

manner as a summons” (emphasis added). Here, the court did order

otherwise, and specifically authorized that service “of a copy of

the Order, and the papers upon which it was granted, on counsel

for Respondents” would be sufficient.

Furthermore, whether a defect in service is jurisdictional