Anti Abortion Bill Struck Down
[…] Estates v. Flipside, 455 U.S. 489 (1982). As the Supreme Court noted in Grayned
v. City of Rockford:
408 U.S. 104, 108–09 (1972) (internal citations omitted). Where the legislature
statute may permit “policemen, prosecutors, and juries to pursue their personal
First, the Court finds that Section 3’s Personhood Definition, which by its
own terms amends every appearance of the word “person” or “human being,”
35
Case 1:19-cv-02973-SCJ Document 149 Filed 07/13/20 Page 36 of 67
Definition puts them at the mercy of the State’s discretion, in violation of their
would be guilty of child cruelty. See O.C.G.A. §§ 16-5-70 (“A parent . . . commits
the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person willfully
deprives the child of necessary sustenance to the extent that the child’s health
O.C.G.A. § 19-7-5 for failing to report a pregnant patient living with an abusive
medical personnel mandatory reporters of child abuse). The list goes on. And
characterize them. Doc. No. [129], p. 12. These would be lawful applications of