Anti Abortion Bill Struck Down
[…] PSOMF, ¶ 29; Stip. #7. In those cases, some
treatment to empty her uterus. Id. In other cases, in which miscarriage is only
cardiac activity persists. Id. All medical care entails the risk of unintentional
harm to the patient; clinicians, including clinicians treating patients who are
pregnant, might be pregnant, or might become pregnant, accept that risk and
weigh that risk against the benefits of treatment. DSOMF, ¶ 6; Stip. #9.
The Georgia Legislature passed H.B. 481 on March 29, 2019, and the
Governor signed the bill into law on May 7, 2019. PSOMF, ¶ 1; H.B. 481 § 15.
Section 3 of H.B. 481 amends O.C.G.A. § 1-2-1, which sets forth definitions of
“Persons and their Rights” that apply throughout the Official Code of Georgia
unborn child.” Id. § 3(b). It further defines “unborn child” as “a member of the
species Homo sapiens at any stage of development who is carried in the womb.”
Id. § 3(e)(2).
been determined to have a “detectable human heartbeat.” Id. § 4(b). H.B. 481
6An act is not considered an “abortion,” however, if it is performed with the purpose
of removing an “ectopic pregnancy” or a “dead” fetus “caused by a spontaneous