You are on page 1of 11
[…] In addition, the order in which
the instructions are given does not make any difference. [Most of the instructions are
typed. However, some handwritten or typewritten words may have been added, and
some words may have been deleted. Do not discuss or consider why words may have
been added or deleted. Please treat all the words the same, no matter what their
format. Simply accept the instruction in its final form.]

GIVEN: ____________

Given as modified: ____________


Refused: ______________

Sources and Authority


• Code of Civil Procedure section 608 provides that “[i]n charging the jury the court may state to them all matters of
law which it thinks necessary for their information in giving their verdict.” It also provides that the
court “must inform the jury that they are the exclusive judges of all questions of fact.” (See also Code Civ. Proc., §
592.)

• Evidence Code section 312(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, where the trial is by jury [a]ll
questions of fact are to be decided by the jury.”

• An instruction to disregard any appearance of bias on the part of the judge is proper.