You are on page 1of 24
[…] Investigatory Stops as delineated in the Department directive entitled "Prohibition Regarding Racial
Profiling and Other Bias-Based Policing."

S04-13-09 Investigatory Stop System Current as of 24 May 2019:0850 hrs


© Chicago Police Department, July 2017 Page 3 of 15
F. Department members interacting with the public will use Legitimacy and Procedural Justice
principles. The goal is to strengthen the police-community relationship through contact, which
ultimately improves officer safety while reducing crime and disorder.

IV. ILLINOIS STATE LAW

A. 725 ILCS 5/107-14 delineates the authority for conducting an Investigatory Stop. The statute reads as
follows:

"Temporary questioning without arrest. A peace officer, after having identified himself as a peace
officer, may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer
reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has
committed an offense as defined in Section 102-15 of this Code, and may demand the name and
address of the person and an explanation of their actions. Such detention and temporary questioning
will be conducted in the vicinity of where the person was stopped.”
B. 725 ILCS 5/108-1.01 delineates the authority for conducting a Protective Pat Down during an
Investigatory Stop. The statute reads as follows:

"Search during temporary questioning. When a peace officer has stopped a person for temporary